Student at Azerbaijan Labour and Social Relations Academy
Social Research Center Members Hold Meeting with Researchers from Kazakhstan A meeting was held at the Social Research Center (SRC) with Nurlan Baigabylov from the Department of Sociology at L. N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University and sociologist Assem Kusmanova from the Astana IT University. During their visit to Azerbaijan, the guests expressed interest in studying the activities of research centers in the country and emphasized the importance of collaborative efforts in sociology. Prof. Dr. Tahira Allahyarova, Board Member and Vice Chairman of the Social Research Center, welcomed the guests and briefed them on the center’s work. She explained that since its establishment, following a presidential decree, the center has regularly prepared scientific analyses that reflect proposals and recommendations on pressing issues. The center also consistently analyzes social processes and dynamics within society. The center conducts sociological research on public opinion and surveys, presenting the results to the public. Prof. Allahyarova presented the center’s reports in both Azerbaijani and foreign languages to the guests, emphasizing that the political and spiritual unity of the Turkic world is continuing successfully in the fields of science and research. The meeting also involved department heads from the center: Agshin Mammadov, Seymur Aliyev, Aziz Alibeyli, and sector heads Humay Akhundzade and Tural Ismayilov. They all stressed that the center's ties with the scientific institutions of the Turkic world, which conduct research in various fields, would continue to develop as a priority. The speakers highlighted that the center’s goal is to systematically analyze the dynamics of public relations development in Azerbaijan and identify the current trends in this area. Additionally, the center aims to predict changes and examine the potential impacts of these changes on society. The use of modern information technologies and scientific methods to study public opinion and conduct social research is also an important part of these goals. During the meeting, decisions were made regarding future cooperation between the Social Research Center, L. N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University, and Astana IT University.
Social Research Center and Educational Student Loan Fund hold joint study featuring expert meeting The event, hosted in the "Zəfər" (Victory) Hall of the Social Research Center (SRC), focused on discussing various aspects of educational loans. Key topics included loan benefits and conditions, their scope, and accessibility. Education experts participating in the meeting presented a range of proposals and recommendations aimed at improving and expanding the educational loan system, as well as ensuring greater transparency and accessibility in the loan issuance process. Additionally, the meeting facilitated a constructive exchange of ideas on ways to enhance the effectiveness of the fund’s activities. The suggestions, observations, and ideas shared by the experts will be organized by the Social Research Center and included in an analytical report.
#RealTədqiqat: -Azərbaycanın #COP29 ev sahibliyində ilklər nələrdir? --#millidiplomatiyanın prinsipial olaraq yeni keyfiyyət mərhələsinə adlaması --COP29-un lokal,regional və qlobal #geosiyasi #tendensiyaların kəskinləşdiyi geosiyasi səngərləşmə fonunda iqlim dialoqunu xilas etməsi... STM İdarə Heyətinin sədr müavini, professor Tahirə Allahyarova ilə sektor müdiri Tural İsmayılovun müzakirəsi https://lnkd.in/gxJMTgar